Skills

Skills (Deutsch siehe unten)

(c)photo: Merav Maroody, 2014

(c)photo: Merav Maroody, 2014

Languages: German (native), English (native speaker standard), Georgian (elementary), French (elementary)

Accents: Berlin, Northern German, RP, Standard English, Northern English, Brum

Singing voice: Mezzo-Soprano

Repertoire: Chanson, Pop, Jazz

Sport: Yoga, Chi Qong, Cycling

Other skills: Performance, teaching (Acting, Performance), directing, voice-over, live voice-over, work as interpreter – also simultaneous (English/German, German/English), translation (English/German, German/English)

Training

2012 Caucasus Studies, Distance Course University Malmö, Sweden

2006 Dramatic Writing (Workshop) with David Spencer

2001-2004 BA (Hons) in Acting Birmingham School of Acting

2003 Screen Acting Classes Andrew Higgs and Francois Gandolfi

2003 Radio and Voice-over Classes bei Larry Rew and Alec Reed

1998 Internship, Deutschen Theater Berlin

1997-2001 Studies Anglistik/Amerikanistik, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Awards│Grants│Nominations

2011 “Einstiegsförderung” grant from Senatsverwaltung für kulturelle Angelegenheiten Berlin for “Salon Tbilisi Berlin”

2010 “Step Beyond” travel grant from European Cultural Foundation for “Salon Tbilisi Berlin”

2010 “Salo” (director: SIGNA) nominated for Reumert Award, Denmark

2008 “Die Erscheinungen der Martha Rubin” (director: SIGNA) invited to Theatertreffen Berlin

2007 “The Dorine Chaikin Institute” (director: SIGNA) voted performance of the year by Zitty Magazine

2006 “BLONDE” (director: D. Baumunk) invited to Cannes Short Film Corner & Achtung Berlin Film Festival

Deutsch

Kenntnisse

Sprachen: Deutsch (Muttersprache), Englisch (fließend, akzentfrei), Georgisch (Grundkenntnisse), Französisch (Grundkenntnisse)

Dialekte: Berlinerisch, Norddeutsch, Britisches Englisch, Northern English, Brum

Stimmlage: Mezzo-Sopran

Gesang: Chanson, Pop, Jazz

Sport: Yoga, Chi Qong, Radfahren

Sonstiges: Performance, Theaterworkshops, Regie, Voice-Over, live Voice-Over, Simultanübersetzung (English/Deutsch, Deutsch/Englisch), Übersetzungen (English/Deutsch, Deutsch/Englisch)

Ausbildung

2006 Szenisches Schreiben (Workshop) bei David Spencer

2001-2004 BA (Hons) in Acting Birmingham School of Acting

2003 Screen Acting Classes Andrew Higgs und Francois Gandolfi

2003 Radio und Voice-over Classes bei Larry Rew und Alec Reed

1998 Hospitanz, Deutschen Theater Berlin

1997-2001 Studium Anglistik/Amerikanistik, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Stipendien│Nominierungen

2011 Stipendium im Rahmen der Einstiegsförderung Senatsverwaltung für kulturelle

Angelegenheiten Berlin für “Salon Tbilisi Berlin”

2010 Reisestipendium European Cultural Foundation für “Salon Tbilisi Berlin”

2010 “Salo” (Regie: SIGNA) nominiert für den Reumert Preis, Dänemark

2008 “Die Erscheinungen der Martha Rubin” (Regie: SIGNA) beim Theatertreffen Berlin

2007 “The Dorine Chaikin Institute” (Regie: SIGNA) Theaterstück des Jahres der Zitty

2006 “BLONDE” (Regie: D. Baumunk) beim Cannes Short Film Corner Achtung Berlin Film Festival

 

Theater Auswahl

2014 │ Ventestestedet │ Regie: SIGNA │ Republique Theatre, Kopenhagen

2013 │ Schwarze Augen, Maria│ Regie: SIGNA │ Deutsches Schauspielhaus Hamburg

2013 │ Club Inferno│ Regie: SIGNA │ Volksbühne Berlin

2011 │ Das ehemalige Haus │ Regie: SIGNA │ Salzburger Festspiele

2011 │ Die Hundsprozesse│ Regie: SIGNA │ Schauspiel Köln

2010 │ Salo │ Regie: SIGNA │ Republique Theatre, Kopenhagen

2010 │ASA NISI MASA │mit Christian Mahlow │ LOFFT Leipzig

2009 │ Germania Song │ Regie: SIGNA │ Centraltheater, Leipzig

2009 │ Die Hades Fraktur │ Regie: SIGNA │ Schauspiel Köln

2008 │ Die Komplex Nord Methode │ Regie: SIGNA │Steirischer Herbst, Graz

2008 │ Die Erscheinungen der Martha Rubin │ Regie: SIGNA │ Berliner Theatertreffen / Schauspiel Köln

2007 │ The Dorine Chaikin Institute │ Regie: SIGNA │ Ballhaus Ost Berlin

2007 │Good Feelings in Good Times │Regie:R. Ondak │ Tate Modern, London

2006 │ Weihnachten ohne mich │ Regie: C. Valerius │ Theaterkapelle, Berlin

2005 │ Wunschkonzert │ Regie: D.Baumunk │ Cotton Lofts, London

2004 │ No Exit │ Regie: R. Nevares │ Etcetera Theatre, London

2004 │Good Feelings in Good Times │ Regie: R. Ondak │ Frieze Art Fair, London

2004 │ Terrorism │ Regie: M. Bogdanov │Hippodrome, Birmingham

2003 │ Hamlet │ Regie: R. Hurst │Old Library, Birmingham

2003 │ Warrior Square │ Regie: A. Potter │TIE Tour, Birmingham

2003 │ The Cider House │ Regie: R. Nevares │ Crescent Theatre, Birmingham

 

Film Auswahl

2006 │ Wahrscheinlichkeiten (Kurzfilm) │ Regie: Iris Wessolowski

2006 │ Home Sweet Europe?! (Kurzfilm) │ Regie: Nicolas Flessa

2005 │ Blonde (Kurzfilm) │ Regie: Dagmar Baumunk

2004 │Departure (Kurzfilm) │ Regie: Jamie Duncombe

IMPRESSUM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s